EQC2022 D1 – Gameplay

Participating Teams & National Seeds

Quidditch Austria (Austria)

  1. Danube Direwolves
  2. Vienna Vanguards

Belgian Quidditch Federation (Belgium)

  1. Antwerp QC
  2. Ghent Gargoyles Quidditch
  3. Liège Leviathans
  4. Brussels Qwaffles

Associació de Quidditch de Catalunya (Catalonia)

  1. Barcelona Eagles

Féderation du Quidditch Français (France)

  1. Titans Paris Quidditch
  2. Paris Frog Quidditch
  3. Toulouse Quidditch
  4. Crookshanks Lyon Quidditch
  5. Olympiens Paris Quidditch

Asociación Quidditch España (Spain)

  1. Malaka Vikings QT

Quidditch Derneği (Turkey)

  1. METU Unicorns

Deutscher Quidditchbund (Germany)

  1. Ruhr Phoenix
  2. SCC Berlin Bluecaps
  3. Three River Dragons Passau
  4. Rheinos Bonn
  5. Münchner Wolpertinger
  6. Hamburg Werewolves
  7. Augsburg Owls
  8. Darmstadt Athenas

Associazione Italiana Quidditch (Italy)

  1. DNA Quidditch Club
  2. Lunatica Quidditch Club

Norges Rumpeldunkforbund (Norway)

  1. NTNUI Rumpeldunk
  2. OSI Quidditch
  3. Sagene IF Quidditch

QuidditchUK (United Kingdom)

  1. Werewolves of London Firsts
  2. London Quidditch Club
  3. Velociraptors
  4. London Unspeakables
  5. Olympians QC

Group Draw

  • There will be 8 groups. Each group will have 4 teams.
  • Each group will have one team from Pot 1, one team from Pot 2 and two teams from Pot 3.
  • Pots are based on the rankings of EQC2019 Division 1.
  • No two teams from the same NGB will be in the same group.
    • If a team is drawn to a group where there is already a team from the same NGB, the team will be assigned to the next applicable group.
Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 3
Titans Paris Quidditch
(France 1)
SCC Berlin Bluecaps (Germany 2)Vienna VanguardsMünchner Wolpertinger
METU Unicorns
(Turkey 1)
Velociraptors
(UK 3)
Danube DirewolvesHamburg Werewolves
Werewolves of London Firsts
(UK 1)
Ghent Gargoyles Quidditch
(Belgium 2)
Brussels QwafflesAugsburg Owls
Antwerp QC
(Belgium 1)
Three River Dragons Passau
(Germany 3)
Barcelona EaglesDarmstadt Athenas
London QC
(UK 2)
Liège Leviathans
(Belgium 3)
Toulouse QuidditchLunatica QC
Ruhr Phoenix
(Germany 1)
Rheinos Bonn
(Germany 4)
Crookshanks LyonOSI Vikings
Paris Frog
(France 2)
London Unspeakables
(UK 4)
Olympiens Paris QuidditchSagene IF Quidditch
NTNUI Rumpeldunk
(Norway 1)
DNA Quidditch Club
(Italy 1)
Malaka Vikings QTOlympians QC

Group Stage

Results

Team ATeam BGame Time
Barcelona Eagles130*110Ruhr Phoenix0:24:36
Liège Leviathans20150*Paris Frog0:18:11
Augsburg Owls70140*Olympians QC0:22:38
Ghent Gargoyles150*60Toulouse Quidditch0:19:22
Brussels Qwaffles10120*DNA Quidditch Club0:18:23
Darmstadt Athenas80*200NTNUI Rumpeldunk0:20:56
London QC100*40OSI Vikings0:18:20
METU Unicorns120*80Vienna Vanguards0:23:51
Crookshanks Lyon10250*Rheinos Bonn0:23:38
Lunatica QC10130*SCC Berlin Bluecaps0:19:10
London Unspeakables90*30Sagene IF0:20:01
Münchner Wolpertinger100150*Titans Paris0:23:49
Olympians QC4090*Paris Frog0:19:41
Olympiens Paris30210*Werewolves of London Firsts0:18:58
Antwerp QC150*20Hamburg Werewolves0:19:15
Danube Direwolves60140*Velociraptors0:21:57
Augsburg Owls14080*Liège Leviathans0:23:41
Malaka Vikings200*30Three River Dragons Passau0:20:42
DNA Quidditch Club210*50NTNUI Rumpeldunk0:23:25
Ruhr Phoenix200*100Toulouse Quidditch0:30:07
Brussels Qwaffles40110*Darmstadt Athenas0:23:15
Barcelona Eagles60*140Ghent Gargoyles Quidditch0:24:33
Crookshanks Lyon40250*METU Unicorns0:18:49
Rheinos Bonn120100*Vienna Vanguards0:25:43
London Unspeakables120*140Münchner Wolpertinger0:34:05
OSI Vikings4070*SCC Berlin Bluecaps0:18:16
Three River Dragons Passau10170*Werewolves of London Firsts0:18:11
Sagene IF Quidditch40210*Titans Paris Quidditch0:20:13
Malaka Vikings100*70Olympiens Paris Quidditch0:18:46
London QC210*50Lunatica QC0:21:50
Augsburg Owls130*140Paris Frog0:24:36
Hamburg Werewolves20170*Velociraptors0:18:38
Antwerp QC140*50Danube Direwolves0:18:11
Liège Leviathans40220*Olympians QC0:22:34
Barcelona Eagles110140*Toulouse Quidditch0:18:42
Ghent Gargoyles Quidditch150*70Ruhr Phoenix0:21:27
METU Unicorns70120*Rheinos Bonn0:20:15
Darmstadt Athenas50160*DNA Quidditch Club0:19:17
Crookshanks Lyon60180*Vienna Vanguards0:22:46
Brussels Qwaffles100*170NTNUI Rumpeldunk0:23:00
London QC110*20SCC Berlin Bluecaps0:18:28
Lunatica QC20140*OSI Vikings0:21:18
Antwerp QC12070*Velociraptors0:24:05
Münchner Wolpertinger13070*Sagene IF Quidditch0:23:35
Malaka Vikings20140*Werewolves of London Firsts0:19:34
Olympiens Paris Quidditch130*30Three River Dragons Passau0:18:33
London Unspeakables60180*Titans Paris Quidditch0:21:08
Danube Direwolves150130*Hamburg Werewolves0:30:28
* denotes a snitch catch by that team.

Rankings

Teams were ranked within their own groups based on the following tiebreakers:

  1. Number of the matches won
  2. Total point difference including snitch catches (capped at 90 per game)
  3. Head-to-Head
  4. Snitch Catches
  5. Least Game Time
  6. Coin Toss

# = Position / Rank
W = Wins
L = Losses

PD = capped Point Differential
SC = Snitch Catches
∑GT = Total Game Time played

Group A

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Paris Frog3021501:02:28
2Olympians QC2121101:04:53
3Augsburg Owls121-201:10:55
4Liège Leviathans031-2401:04:26

Group B

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Ghent Gargoyles Quidditch3022501:05:22
2Ruhr Phoenix121-101:16:10
3Barcelona Eagles122-901:07:51
4Toulouse Quidditch121-1501:08:11

Group C

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1DNA Quidditch Club3032701:01:05
2NTNUI Rumpeldunk210701:07:21
3Darmstadt Athenas122-1101:03:28
4Brussels Qwaffles031-2301:04:38

Group D

#TeamWLSPD ∑GT
1Rheinos Bonn3021601:09:36
2METU Unicorns212801:02:55
3Vienna Vanguards122301:12:20
4Crookshanks Lyon030-2701:05:13

Group E

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1London QC3032400:58:38
2SCC Berlin Bluecaps212300:55:54
3OSI Vikings12100:57:54
4Lunatica QC030-2701:02:18

Group F

#TeamWLSPD ∑GT
1Titans Paris Quidditch3032301:05:10
2Münchner Wolpertinger210301:21:29
3London Unspeakables122-501:15:14
4Sagene IF Quidditch031-2101:03:49

Group G

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Werewolves of London Firsts3032700:56:43
2Malaka Vikings212300:59:02
3Olympiens Paris Quidditch121-300:56:17
4Three River Dragons Passau030-2700:57:26

Group H

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Antwerp QC3022301:01:31
2Velociraptors2131201:04:40
3Danube Direwolves120-1501:10:36
4Hamburg Werewolves031-2001:08:21

Day 2

Schedule & Scores

Brackets

Upper Bracket

Lower Bracket