EQC2022 D2 – Gameplay

Participating Teams & National Seeds

Česká asociace famfrpálu (Czech Republic)

  1. Brno Banshees
  2. Prague Pegasus

Dansk Quidditchforbund (Denmark)

  1. Aarhus Owls Quidditch

Deutscher Quidditchbund (Germany)

  1. Bielefelder Basilisken
  2. Looping Lux Leipzig

Associazione Italiana Quidditch (Italy)

  1. Hinkypunks Bologna Quidditch
  2. Bombarda Brixia Quidditch Club

Quidditch Nederland (The Netherlands)

  1. Rotterdam Ravens
  2. Twentse Thestrals

Polska Liga Quidditcha (Poland)

  1. Kraków Dragons
  2. Warsaw Mermaids

Asociación Quidditch España (Spain)

  1. Dementores A Coruña
  2. Lumos Compostela
  3. Madrid Lynx
  4. Bizkaia Boggarts

Schweizerischer Quidditchverband (Switzerland)

  1. Turicum Thunderbirds
  2. Basel Basilisks

QuidditchUK (United Kingdom)

  1. Oxford Mammoths
  2. Southsea Quidditch
  3. Werewolves of London Seconds
  4. Edinburgh Holyrood Hippogriffs
  5. Southampton QC

Teams from Emerging Areas

  • Aemona Argonauts (Slovenia)
  • Pressburg Phantoms (Slovakia)

Group Draw

  • There will be 6 groups. Each group will have 4 teams.
  • Each group will have one team from Pot 1, one team from Pot 2 and two teams from Pot 3.
  • Pots are based on the rankings of EQC2019 Division 1 & 2.
    1. Ranked teams will be placed in the pots, based on the rankings of EQC2019 D1 & D2.
      • Teams from Emerging Areas will be manually allocated in Pot 3.
    2. If an NGB has teams in D1, and has now received spots in D2 in 2022 that they didn’t receive in 2019, the “unranked” teams will be manually allocated in the pots.
      • There will be a maximum of 1 unranked D2 team per pot, with the exception of Pot 3.
    3. If an unranked team takes over the allocation of the ranked team of that same NGB within the pot, the ranked team will stay in that pot.
      • The unranked team will be allocated to the next available pot.
    4. Ranked teams will be allocated to the next available pot, in case unranked teams need to be manually allocated in that pot.
  • No two teams from the same NGB will be in the same group.
    • If a team is drawn to a group where there is already a team from the same NGB, the team will be assigned to the next applicable group.
Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 3
Oxford Mammoths
(UK 1 – ranked)
Werewolves of London Seconds
(UK 3 – ranked)
Aarhus Owls QuidditchPrague Pegasus
Dementores A Coruña
(Spain 1 – ranked)
Lumos Compostela
(Spain 2 – ranked)
Basel BasilisksSouthampton QC
Southsea Quidditch
(UK 2 – ranked)
Turicum Thunderbirds
(Switzerland 1 – ranked)
Bizkaia BoggartsTwentse Thestrals
Kraków Dragons
(Poland 1 – ranked)
Rotterdam Ravens
(The Netherlands 1 – ranked)
Brno BansheesWarsaw Mermaids
Bielefelder Basilisken
(Germany 1 – D1)
Looping Lux Leipzig
(Germany 2 – D1)
Edinburgh Holyrood HippogriffsAemona Argonauts
(Emerging Area)
Hinkypunks Bologna Quidditch
(Italy 1 – D1)
Bombarda Brixia Quidditch Club
(Italy 2 – D1)
Madrid LynxPressburg Phantoms
(Emerging Area)

Group Stage

The first phase will have a regular group round-robin, in which teams play against the other teams in their group.

Schedule & Scores

DAY 1
Group games start time 9am – 2pm
Bracket 3:30 & 4:30

DAY 2
Bracket 8:30 & 9:30
Knockouts – 11am until 6pm
(3rd place at 5pm, final at 6pm)

Ranking

The following criteria will be used to determine a team’s ranking in the group stage:

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Head-to-head
  3. Number of games won out of snitch range.
    • Games going into overtime are considered to be within snitch range
  4. Total Point Difference, capped at 90 (including snitch catches)
  5. Total seeker floor difference, uncapped
    • = point difference at the end of the seeker floor (18 minutes game time)
  6. Coin Toss

Group A

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Aemona Argonauts
2Kraków Dragons
3Prague Pegasus
4Werewolves of London 2nds

Group B

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Bizkaia Boggarts
2Looping Lux Leipzig
3Southsea Quidditch
4Warsaw Mermaids

Group C

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Bielefelder Basilisken
2Edinburgh Holyrood Hippogriffs
3Lumos Compostela
4Pressburg Phantoms

Group D

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Bombardia Brixia QC
2Brno Banshees
3Madrid Lynx
4Oxford Mammoths

Group E

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Aarhus Owls
2Basel Basilisks
3Hinkypunks Bologna
4Rotterdam Ravens

Group F

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1Dementores A Coruña
2Southampton QC
3Turicum Thunderbirds
4Twentse Thestrals

Flight Stage

Phase 2 will determine the placement of the teams in the bracket.

Each team is going into flights based on their ranking within their group in Phase 1.

Top FlightUpper Middle FlightLower Middle FlightBottom Flight
A1A2A3A4
B1B2B3B4
C1C2C3C4
D1D2D3D4
E1E2E3E4
F1F2F3F4

Each team will play 2 rounds, based on ranking within their flight. The games will be as follows:

Games Round 1

Game 1: #1 vs #2
Game 2: #3 vs #4
Game 3: #5 vs #6

Ranking after Round 1

#1 Winner Game 1
#2 Winner Game 2
#3 Winner Game 3
#4 Loser Game 1
#5 Loser Game 2
#6 Loser Game 3

Games Round 2

Game 4: W1 vs W2
Game 5: W3 vs L1
Game 6: L2 vs L3

Ranking after Round 2

#1 Winner Game 4
#2 Loser Game 4 or Winner Game 5*
#3 Loser Game 4 or Winner Game 5*
#4 Loser Game 5 or Winner Game 6*
#5 Loser Game 5 or Winner Game 6*
#6 Loser Game 6

*The following criteria will be used to determine a team’s ranking in the flight phase:

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Strength of Schedule
    • Game i > game k, for i < k within each round
    • i.e. Game 1 > Game 2 > Game 3; Game 4 > Game 5 > Game 6
  3. Number of games won out of snitch range.
    • Games going into overtime are considered to be within snitch range
  4. Total Point Difference, capped at 90 (including snitch catches)
  5. Total seeker floor difference, uncapped
    • = point difference at the end of the seeker floor (18 minutes game time)
  6. Coin Toss

Ranking

Top Flight

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1
2
3
4
5
6

Upper Middle Flight

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1
2
3
4
5
6

Lower Middle Flight

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1
2
3
4
5
6

Bottom Flight

#TeamWLWoSPDSFD
1
2
3
4
5
6

Brackets

There will be 3 separate brackets of 8 teams each:

  • Upper Bracket
    • All 6 teams of the Top Flight will automatically proceed into the Upper Bracket
    • The top 2 teams of the Upper Middle Flight will proceed into the Upper Bracket
  • Middle Bracket
    • The bottom 4 teams of Upper Middle Flight will proceed into the Middle Bracket
    • The top 4 teams of the Lower Middle Flight will proceed into the Middle Bracket
  • Lower Bracket
    • The bottom 2 teams of the Lower Middle Flight will proceed into the Lower Bracket
    • All 6 teams from the Bottom Flight will proceed into the Lower Bracket

Upper Bracket – Road to Championship

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsMedal Matches
TF1
UMF2
TF4
TF5
TF2
UMB1
TF3
TF6

Upper Bracket – 5-8th Place Play-Off

Middle Bracket

QuarterfinalsSemifinals9-12th
UMF3
LMF4
UMF4
UMF5
UMF4
LMF3
UMF5
LMF2

Middle Bracket – 13-16th Place Play-Off

Lower Bracket

QuarterfinalsSemifinals17-20th
LMF5
BF6
BF2
BF3
LMF6
BF5
BF1
BF4

Lower Bracket – 21-24th Place Play-Off