European Quidditch Cup 2019 – Division One

Participating Teams & National Seeds

QuidditchUK (United Kingdom)

  1. Velociraptors
  2. Werewolves of London
  3. London QC
  4. London Unspeakables
  5. Glasgow Grim Reapers
  6. Oxford Mammoths

Deutscher Quidditchbund (Germany)

  1. Münchner Wolpertinger
  2. Darmstadt Athenas
  3. Ruhr Phoenix
  4. Rheinos Bonn

Quidditch Derneği (Turkey)

  1. METU Unicorns
  2. ODTÜ Hippogriffs
  3. Hacettepe
  4. ITÜ Honeybees

Asociación Quidditch España (Spain)

  1. Madrid Lynx
  2. Dementores A Coruña

Féderation du Quidditch Français (France)

  1. Titans Paris
  2. Paris Frog
  3. Crookshanks Lyon
  4. Toulouse QC
  5. Olympiens Paris
  6. Lille Black Snitches

Belgian Quidditch Federation (Belgium)

  1. Antwerp A
  2. Ghent Gargoyles
  3. Liège Leviathans
  4. Antwerp B

Norges Rumpeldunkforbund (Norway)

  1. NTNUI Rumpeldunk
  2. OSI Vikings
  3. Sagene IF

Associazione Italiana Quidditch (Italy)

  1. Virtute Romana
  2. Hinkypunks Bologna

Associació de Quidditch de Catalunya (Catalonia)

  1. Barcelona Eagles

Group Draw

  • Each group will have one team from Pot 1, one team from Pot 2 and two teams from Pot 3.
  • No two teams from the same NGB will be in the same group.
    • If a team is drawn to a group where there is already a team from the same NGB, the team will be assigned to the next applicable group.
Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 3
Antwerp ADarmstadt AthenasAntwerp BLille Black Snitches
METU UnicornsGhent GargoylesBarcelona EaglesLondon Unspeakables
Münchner WolpertingerLondon QCDementores A CoruñaOlympiens Paris
ODTÜ HippogriffsCrookshanks LyonGlasgow Grim ReapersOxford Mammoths
Paris FrogMadrid LynxHacettepeRheinos Bonn
Titans ParisNTNUI RumpeldunkHinkypunks BolognaRuhr Phoenix
VelociraptorsOSI VikingsITÜ HoneybeesSagene IF
Werewolves of LondonVirtute RomanaLiège LeviathansToulouse QC

Group Stage

Results

Team ATeam BGame Time
Münchner Wolpertinger90*70Glasgow Grim Reapers0:22:50
Ghent Gargoyles11060*Oxford Mammoths0:24:58
Liège Leviathans150*130Crookshanks Lyon0:27:33
NTNUI Rumpeldunk220100*Lille Black Snitches0:22:14
Ruhr Phoenix80120*Werewolves of London0:14:52
Dementores A Coruña100170*METU Unicorns0:23:58
OSI Vikings140*200ODTU Hippogriffs0:33:37
London Unspeakables170*140Virtute Romana0:25:15
Toulouse QC100*80Hinkypunks Bologna0:22:40
Titans Paris170*110Hacettepe0:24:22
ITU Honeybees150*70Olympiens0:21:25
Velociraptors QC180*10Madrid Lynx0:18:15
Ruhr Phoenix130*110NTNUI Rumpeldunk0:19:48
Darmstadt Athenas110*50Sagene IF0:25:40
Antwerp A190*40Barcelona Eagles0:27:50
Paris Frog160*40Antwerp B0:23:18
Rheinos Bonn160*100London QC0:24:52
Werewolves of London150*10Lille Black Snitches0:18:07
Dementores A Coruña70170*Ghent Gargoyles0:24:04
Glasgow Grim Reapers190*170Crookshanks Lyon0:36.52
ITU Honeybees40110*Velociraptors QC0:20:37
Olympiens70150*Madrid Lynx0:23:38
Münchner Wolpertinger200*90Liège Leviathans0:31:54
METU Unicorns150*40Oxford Mammoths0:19:48
Paris Frog150*50Darmstadt Athenas0:18:50
Antwerp B100110*Sagene IF0:22:06
OSI Vikings190*80Toulouse QC0:32:49
Titans Paris13060*London Unspeakables0:18:27
ODTU Hippogriffs160100*Hinkypunks Bologna0:29:41
Hacettepe140*90Virtute Romana0:20:30
Werewolves of London130*110NTNUI Rumpeldunk0:22:15
Rheinos Bonn50250*Antwerp A0:25:34
METU Unicorns150*100Ghent Gargoyles0:24:26
Dementores A Coruña100110*Oxford Mammoths0:19:39
Ruhr Phoenix17050*Lille Black Snitches0:19:57
London QC180*30Barcelona Eagles0:18:17
ITU Honeybees130*60Madrid Lynx0:18:18
Hacettepe110150London Unspeakables0:28:46
Titans Paris210*90Virtute Romana0:19:35
Glasgow Grim Reapers5090*Liège Leviathans0:18:58
Münchner Wolpertinger170*60Crookshanks Lyon0:19:57
Olympiens20210*Velociraptors QC0:19:43
London QC50130*Antwerp A0:21:00
OSI Vikings100*40Hinkypunks Bologna0:20:22
Antwerp B90150*Darmstadt Athenas0:35:32
Paris Frog150*30Sagene IF0:18:33
Rheinos Bonn180*60Barcelona Eagles0:28:59
ODTU Hippogriffs16070*Toulouse QC0:21:42
Glasgow Grim Reapers160170*Barcelona Eagles0:30:58
NTNUI Rumpeldunk200*100Antwerp B0:32:00
Oxford Mammoths140200*Hinkypunks Bologna0:31:12
Madrid Lynx100270*Virtute Romana0:32:59
London QC210*60Lille Black Snitches0:24:35
Hacettepe250°°240*°Olympiens0:39:07
Toulouse QC110180*Dementores A Coruña0:32:58
Sagene IF100*40Crookshanks Lyon0:18:15
* denotes a snitch catch by that team in regular time.
° on either side denotes the game went to overtime
A second * denotes a snitch catch by that team in overtime.

Rankings

# = Position / Rank
W = Wins
L = Losses
S = Wins out of Snitch Range (more than 30 points)
PD = Point Differential
∑GT = Total Game Time played

Group A

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Werewolves of London3011200:55:14
2Ruhr Phoenix2111800:54:37
3NTNUI Rumpeldunk121801:04:17
4Lille Black Snitches030-3801:00:18

Group B

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1METU Unicorns302901:08:12
2Ghent Gargoyles212-901:13:28
3Oxford Mammoths120-1701:04:25
4Dementores A Coruña0301701:07:41

Group C

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Münchner Wolpertinger3022401:14:41
2Liège Leviathans210-1301:18:25
3Glasgow Grim Reapers120400:41:48
4Crookshanks Lyon030-1500:47:30

Group D

#TeamWLSPD ∑GT
1Velociraptors QC303100:58:35
2ITU Honeybees2122201:00:20
3Madrid Lynx121-3201:00:11
4Olympiens030901:04:46

Group E

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Titans Paris3022501:02:24
2London Unspeakables210-801:12:28
3Hacettepe120301:13:38
4Virtute Romana030-2001:05:20

Group F

#TeamWLSPD ∑GT
1ODTU Hippogriffs303901:25:00
2OSI Vikings2112301:26:48
3Toulouse QC120-1801:17:11
4Hinkypunks Bologna030-1401:12:43

Group G

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Paris Frog3033401:00:41
2Darmstadt Athenas210-1001:20:02
3Sagene IF120-1901:06:19
4Antwerp B030-501:20:56

Group H

#TeamWLSPD∑GT
1Antwerp A303-201:14:24
2Rheinos Bonn2112701:19:25
3London QC1211701:04:09
4Barcelona Eagles030-4201:15:06

Brackets

Upper Bracket – Road to Championship

Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsMedal Matches
METU Unicorns170*
OSI Vikings80
METU Unicorns200*
Münchner Wolpertinger90
Münchner Wolpertinger150*
Darmstadt Athenas60
METU Unicorns130*
Werewolves of London100
Velociraptors QC160*
Rheinos Bonn90
Velociraptors QC50
Werewolves of London90*
Werewolves of London130*
London Unspeakables30
METU Unicorns90
Titans Paris170*
Paris Frog220
Liege Leviathans100*Werewolves of London170*
Paris Frog120ODTU Hippogriffs80
ODTU Hippogriffs210*
ODTU Hippogriffs160*
ITU Honeybees60
ODTU Hippogriffs60
Titans Paris100*
Antwerp A210*
Ruhr Phoenix120
Antwerp A140°°
Titans Paris170**
Titans Paris120*
Ghent Gargoyles40

Upper Bracket – 5-8th Place Play-Off

Münchner Wolpertinger10
Velociraptors QC180*
Velociraptors QC70
Antwerp A120*
Münchner Wolpertinger100*
Paris Frog90
Paris Frog50
Antwerp A170*

Upper Bracket – 9-12th Place Play-Off

OSI Vikings200*
Darmstadt Athenas30
OSI Vikings100*
London Unspeakables80
Rheinos Bonn70
London Unspeakables140*
OSI Vikings60
ITU Honeybees130*
London Unspeakables30
Liege Leviathans120Ruhr Phoenix130*
ITU Honeybees220*
ITU Honeybees260
Ruhr Phoenix210*
Ruhr Phoenix120*
Ghent Gargoyles90

Upper Bracket – 13-16th Place Play-Off

Darmstadt Athenas70*
Rheinos Bonn80
Rheinos Bonn170
Ghent Gargoyles210*
Darmstadt Athenas70
Liege Leviathans130*
Liege Leviathans70
Ghent Gargoyles160*

Lower Bracket

Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinals17-20th Place
Glasgow Grim Reapers160
Barcelona Eagles170*
Barcelona Eagles10
NTNUI Rumpeldunk170*
NTNUI Rumpeldunk200*
Antwerp B100
NTNUI Rumpeldunk100
Virtute Romana130*
Oxford Mammoths140
Hinkypunks Bologna200*
Hinkypunks Bologna80
Virtute Bologna200*
Madrid Lynx100
Virtute Romana270*
Virtute Romana60
London QC180*
London QC210*
Lille Black Snitches60NTNUI Rumpeldunk190*
London QC190*Dementores A Coruña100
Hacettepe60
Hacettepe250°°
Olympiens240*°
London QC140*
Dementores A Coruña40
Toulouse QC110
Dementores180*
Dementores A Coruña160*
Sagene IF80
Sagene IF 100*
Crookshanks Lyon40

Lower Bracket – 21-24th Place Play-Off

Barcelona Eagles50
Hinkypunks Bologna180*
Hinkypunks Bologna80*
Hacettepe130
Barcelona Eagles70
Sagene IF90*
Hacettepe130
Sagene IF80*

Lower Bracket – 25-28th Place Play-Off

Glasgow Grim Reapers160*
Antwerp B100
Glasgow Grim Reapers80
Oxford Mammoths100*
Oxford Mammoths150
Madrid Lynx80*
Oxford Mammoths260*
Olympiens170
Glasgow Grim Reapers140*
Lille Black Snitches90Crookhanks Lyon110
Olympiens160*
Olympiens240*
Crookshanks Lyon180
Toulouse QC120
Crookshanks Lyon210*

Lower Bracket – 25-28th Place Play-Off

Antwerp B110*
Madrid Lynx60
Antwerp B60
Toulouse QC100*
Madrid Lynx130*
Lille Black Snitches90
Lille Black Snitches20
Toulouse QC90*

Final Ranking

  1. 🥇 Titans Paris
  2. 🥈 METU Unicorns
  3. 🥉 Werewolves of London
  4. ODTU Hippogriffs
  5. Antwerp A
  6. Velociraptors QC
  7. Münchner Wolpertinger
  8. Paris Frog
  9. ITU Honeybees
  10. OSI Vikings
  11. Ruhr Phoenix
  12. London Unspeakables
  13. Ghent Gargoyles
  14. Rheinos Bonn
  15. Liège Leviathans
  16. Darmstadt Athenas
  17. London QC
  18. Virtute Romana
  19. NTNUI Rumpeldunk
  20. Dementores A Coruña
  21. Hacettepe
  22. Hinkypunks Bologna
  23. Sagene IF
  24. Barcelona Eagles
  25. Oxford Mammoths
  26. Olympiens
  27. Glasgow Grim Reapers
  28. Crookshanks Lyon
  29. Toulouse QC
  30. Antwerp B
  31. Madrid Lynx
  32. Lille Black Snitches