EQC2024 Division 1 – Gameplay

Participating Teams & National Seeds

Austria

  1. Vienna Vanguards

Belgium

  1. Antwerp QC
  2. Ghent Gargoyles Quadball
  3. Liège Leviathans QC

Catalonia

  1. Buckbeak Riders QT

France

  1. Titans Quadball
  2. Paris Frog Quidditch
  3. Toulouse Minotaures

Germany

  1. Ruhr Phoenix
  2. Braunschweiger Broomicorns
  3. Rheinos Bonn
  4. SCC Berlin Bluecaps Sky
  5. Heidelberger HellHounds
  6. Münchner Wolpertinger
  7. Augsburg Owls
  8. Darmstadt Athenas

Italy

  1. Bombarda Brixia QC
  2. Hinkypunks Bologna Quidditch

Norway

  1. Sagene Rumpeldunk

Spain

  1. Malaka Vikings QT
  2. Dementores Coruña
  3. Madrid Lynx
  4. Sevilla Warriors QT

Turkiye

  1. Hacettepe Pegasus
  2. Old School Quidditch
  3. ODTÜ Hippogriffs

United Kingdom

  1. Werewolves of London Firsts
  2. London Quadball Club
  3. Velociraptors QC
  4. Southsea Quadball
  5. Phoenix Quadball
  6. Olympians

General Schedule

Subject to change

Day 1

08:30 – 15:30 – Group Stage
15:30 – 18:30 – Play-In Games

Day 2

09:30 – Middle Bracket Round of 16 + Lower Bracket Quarter Finals
10:30 – Upper Bracket Quarter Finals
11:30 – Middle Bracket Quarter Finals + Middle Bracket Play-Offs (17-24)
12:30 – Upper Bracket Play-Offs (5-8) + Lower Bracket Semi-Finals + Lower Bracket Play-Offs (29-32)
13:30 – Middle Bracket Semi-Finals + Middle Bracket Play-Offs (13-16) + Middle Bracket Play-Offs (17-20)
14:30 – Upper Bracket Semi-Finals + Middle Bracket Play-Offs (21-24) + Lower Bracket Placement Games
15:30 – Upper Bracket Placement Games + Middle Bracket Placement Games
16:30 – Upper Bracket Bronze Medal Game + Middle Bracket Placement Games
18:30 – Upper Bracket Final

Group Draw

There will be 8 groups. Each group will have 4 teams.

  • Each group will have one team from Pot 1, one team from Pot 2 and two teams from Pot 3.
  • Pots are based on the rankings of EQC2023 and the current national seeds.
  • No two teams from the same NGB will be in the same group.
  • The Group Draw was broadcasted on 24th of February 2024.
Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 3
Antwerp QC
(Belgium 1)
Titans Quadball
(France 1)
Vienna Vanguards
(Austria 1)
Sevilla Warriors QT
(Spain 4)
Werewolves of London Firsts
(UK 1)
SCC Berlin Bluecaps Sky
(Germany 4)
Liège Leviathans QC
(Belgium 3)
Hacettepe Pegasus
(Turkiye 1)
Ruhr Phoenix
(Germany 1)
Paris Frog Quidditch
(France 2)
Toulouse Minotaures
(France 3)
Old School Quidditch
(Turkiye 2)
Braunschweiger Broomicorns
(Germany 2)
Heidelberger HellHounds
(Germany 5)
Münchner Wolpertinger
(Germany 6)
ODTÜ Hippogriffs
(Turkiye 3)
London Quadball Club
(UK 2)
Malaka Vikings QT
(Spain 1)
Augsburg Owls
(Germany 7)
Velociraptors QC
(UK 3)
Rheinos Bonn
(Germany 3)
Sagene Rumpeldunk
(Norway 1)
Darmstadt Athenas
(Germany 8)
Southsea Quadball
(UK 4)
Ghent Gargoyles Quadball
(Belgium 2)
Dementores Coruña
(Spain 2)
Hinkypunks Bologna Quidditch
(Italy 2)
Phoenix Quadball
(UK 5)
Bombarda Brixia QC
(Italy 1)
Buckbeak Riders QT
(Catalonia 1)
Madrid Lynx
(Spain 3)
Olympians
(UK 6)

Group Stage

The first phase is a regular group round-robin, in which teams play against the other teams in their group. There will be a total of 8 groups/pools (A-H) with 4 teams each, meaning every team plays a total of 3 games in this phase.

Rankings

Teams will be ranked within their own groups based on the following tiebreakers:

  1. Number of the matches won
  2. Head-to-Head
  3. Number of games won ‘out of range’
    • = Games won with a total point difference (including catches) strictly larger than 30
  4. Total point difference (including catches)
    • Capped at 90 per game
  5. Highest total seeker floor point difference
    • Uncapped
    • = Point difference at the end of seeker floor (20 minutes game time)
  6. Least amount of Total Game Time
  7. Coin Toss

# = Position / Rank
W = Wins

orW = ‘out of range’ Wins
cPD = capped Point Differential
PDsf = Point Difference at the end of seeker floor
∑GT = Total Game Time played

Group A

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Bombarda Brixia QC00000:00:00
2Buckbeak Rider QT00000:00:00
3Hacettepe Pegasus00000:00:00
4Münchner Wolpertinger00000:00:00

Group B

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Braunschweiger Broomicorns00000:00:00
2Hinkypunks Bologna00000:00:00
3Paris Frog00000:00:00
4Velociraptors QC00000:00:00

Group C

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Liège Leviathans00000:00:00
2Old School00000:00:00
3Rheinos Bonn00000:00:00
4Titans Quadball00000:00:00

Group D

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1SCC Berlin Bluecaps Sky00000:00:00
2Sevilla Warriors00000:00:00
3Toulouse Minotaures00000:00:00
4Werewolves of London Firsts00000:00:00

Group E

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Darmstadt Athenas00000:00:00
2London QC00000:00:00
3Malaka Vikings00000:00:00
4Vienna Vanguards00000:00:00

Group F

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Ghent Gargoyles00000:00:00
2Heidelberger HellHounds00000:00:00
3Madrid Lynx00000:00:00
4Southsea Quadball00000:00:00

Group G

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1Antwerp QC00000:00:00
2Augsburg Owls00000:00:00
3Dementores Coruña00000:00:00
4Olympians00000:00:00

Group H

#TeamWorWcPDPDsf∑GT
1ODTÜ Hippogriffs00000:00:00
2Phoenix Quadball00000:00:00
3Ruhr Phoenix00000:00:00
4Sagene Rumpeldunk00000:00:00

Brackets

Play-In Phase

This phase determines which team ends up in which bracket and consists of 1 round. In this phase each team plays 1 game no matter where they ranked in the first phase.

Upper/Middle Bracket Play-In

The winner of the UM Play-In, will advance to the Upper Bracket.
The loser of the UM Play-In, will advance to the Middle Bracket.

Play-In
A1
C2
F1
H2
B1
D2
E1
G2
C1
A2
H1
F2
D1
B2
G1
E2

Middle/Lower Bracket Play-In

The winner of the ML Play-In, will advance to the Middle Bracket.
The loser of the ML Play-In, will advance to the Lower Bracket.

Play-In
A3
C4
F3
H4
B3
D4
E3
G4
C3
A4
H3
F4
D3
B4
G3
E4

Upper Bracket

Road to Championship

Losers of the Quarterfinals advance to the 5-8th Place Play-Offs.

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsMedal Matches
Winner A1C2
Winner H1F2
TBD
TBD
Winner B2D1
Winner E1G2
TBD
TBD
TBD
Winnner C1A2TBD
Winner F1H2
TBD
TBD
Winner B1D2
Winner G1E2

5-8th Place Play-Off

TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Middle Bracket

9-12th Place Play-Off

Losers of the Round of 16 advance to the 17-20th Place Play-Offs.
Losers of the Quarterfinals advance to the 13-16th Place Play-Offs.

Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinals9-12
Loser A1C2
Winner H3F4
TBD
TBD
Loser E1G2
Winner D3B4
TBD
TBD
Loser F1H2
Winner A3C4
TBD
TBD
Loser D1B2
Winner E3G4
TBD
TBD
Loser C1A2
Winner F3H4TBD
TBDTBD
TBD
Loser G1E2
Winner B3D4
TBD
TBD
Loser F1H2
Winner C3A4
TBD
TBD
Loser B1D2
Winner G3E4

13-16th Place Play-Off

13-16
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

17-20th Place Play-Offs

Losers of the first Round will advance to the 21-24th Place Play-Offs.

17-20
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBDTBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

21-24th Place Play-Off

21-24
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Lower Bracket

25-28th Place Play-Offs

Losers of the Quarterfinals will advance to the 29-32nd Place Play-Offs

QuarterfinalsSemifinals25-28
Loser A3C4
Loser H3F4
TBD
TBD
Loser D3B4
Loser E3G4
TBD
TBD
TBD
Loser C3A4TBD
Loser F3H4
TBD
TBD
Loser B3D4
Loser G3E4

29-32nd Place Play-Offs

29-32
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD