EQC2024 Division 2 – Gameplay

Participating Teams & National Seeds

Austria

  1. Danube Direwolves
  2. Glacier Grimms

Belgium

  1. Brussels Qwaffles

Catalonia

  1. Barcelona Eagles QT

Czech Republic

  1. Prague Pegasus
  2. Brno Banshees
  3. Phoenixes Pilsen

France

  1. Olympiens Quadball
  2. Caracals Lyon Quadball

Germany

  1. Münster Marauders
  2. Cologne Cannons

Italy

  1. Siena Ghibellines QC
  2. Lunatica Quadball Brindisi
  3. Milano Gators

The Netherlands

  1. Twentse Thestrals
  2. Wageningen Werewolves

Norway

  1. NTNUI Rumpeldunk

Poland

  1. Warsaw Mermaids
  2. SkyWeavers Łódź

Slovenia

  1. Aemona Argonauts

Switzerland

  1. Berner Boggarts

United Kingdom

  1. Wessex Warlocks
  2. Oxford Mammoths
  3. Werewolves of London Seconds

Phase 1 – Group Stage

The first phase is a regular group round-robin, in which teams play against the other teams in their group.

Group Draw

  • There will be 6 groups. Each group will have 4 teams.
  • No two teams from the same NGB will be in the same group.
    • If a team is drawn to a group where there is already a team from the same NGB, the team will be assigned to the next applicable group.
  • There will be 1 team from Pot 1. 1 team from Pot 2. And 2 teams from Pot 3.
  • The pots are based on the previous ranking of EQC2023 Division 1 and Division 2, as well as the national seeds (see above)
Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 3
Danube Direwolves
(Austria 1)
Barcelona Eagles QT
(Catalonia 1)
Glacier Grimms
(Austria 2)
Milano Gators
(Italy 3)
Olympiens Quadball
(France 1)
Münster Marauders
(Germany 1)
Brussels Qwaffles
(Belgium 1)
Wageningen Werewolves
(Netherlands 2)
NTNUI Rumpeldunk
(Norway 1)
Cologne Cannons
(Germany 2)
Prague Pegasus
(Czechia 1)
SkyWeavers Łódź
(Poland 2)
Warsaw Mermaids
(Poland 1)
Siena Ghibellines QC
(Italy 1)
Brno Banshees
(Czechia 2)
Aemona Argonauts
(Slovenia 1)
Wessex Warlocks
(UK 1)
Lunatica Quadball Brindisi
(Italy 2)
Phoenixes Pilsen
(Czechia 3)
Berner Boggarts
(Switzerland 1)
Oxford Mammoths
(UK 2)
Twentse Thestrals
(Netherlands 1)
Caracals Lyon Quadball
(France 2)
Werewolves of London Seconds
(UK 3)

Pot 1 consists of the 5 relegated spots from D1 2023 + the best non-promoted spot of D2 2023.
Pot 2 consists of the next best non-promoted spots of D2 2023.

Ranking

The following criteria will be used to determine a team’s ranking in the group stage:

  1. Number of matches won (W)
  2. Head-to-head
  3. Number of games won out of range. (orW)
  4. Total Point Difference, capped at 90 (including flag catches) (cPD)
  5. Total seeker floor difference, uncapped (SFD)
    • = point difference at the end of the seeker floor (20 minutes game time)
  6. Least amount of total game time (GT)
  7. Coin Toss

Group A

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Barcelona Eagles QT00000:00:00
2Berner Boggarts00000:00:00
3Brno Banshees00000:00:00
4Wessex Warlocks00000:00:00

Group B

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Brussels Qwaffles00000:00:00
2Münster Marauders00000:00:00
3Oxford Mammoths00000:00:00
4Wageningen Werewolves00000:00:00

Group C

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Caracals Lyon Quadball00000:00:00
2Cologne Cannons00000:00:00
3Prague Pegasus00000:00:00
4Warsaw Mermaids00000:00:00

Group D

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Danube Direwolves00000:00:00
2Lunatica Brindisi00000:00:00
3Phoenixes Pilsen00000:00:00
4Werewolves of London Seconds00000:00:00

Group E

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Aemona Argonauts00000:00:00
2Milano Gators00000:00:00
3Olympiens Quadball00000:00:00
4Twentse Thestrals00000:00:00

Group F

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
1Glacier Grimms00000:00:00
2NTNUI Rumpeldunk00000:00:00
3Siena Ghibellines QC00000:00:00
4SkyWeavers Łódź00000:00:00

Phase 2 – Flight Stage

Phase 2 determines the placement of the teams in the bracket.

Each team is going into flights based on their ranking within their group in Phase 1.

Top FlightUpper Middle FlightLower Middle FlightBottom Flight
A1A2A3A4
B1B2B3B4
C1C2C3C4
D1D2D3D4
E1E2E3E4
F1F2F3F4

Ranking Before

Top Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Upper Middle Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Lower Middle Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Bottom Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Each team plays 2 rounds, based on ranking within their flight. The games play out as follows:

Games Round 1

Game 1: #1 vs #2
Game 2: #3 vs #4
Game 3: #5 vs #6

Ranking after Round 1

#1 Winner Game 1
#2 Winner Game 2
#3 Winner Game 3
#4 Loser Game 1
#5 Loser Game 2
#6 Loser Game 3

Games Round 2

Game 4: W1 vs W2
Game 5: W3 vs L1
Game 6: L2 vs L3

Ranking after Round 2

#1 Winner Game 4
#2 Loser Game 4 or Winner Game 5*
#3 Loser Game 4 or Winner Game 5*
#4 Loser Game 5 or Winner Game 6*
#5 Loser Game 5 or Winner Game 6*
#6 Loser Game 6

Rankings After

The following criteria will be used to determine a team’s ranking in the flight phase:

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Strength of Schedule
    • Game i > game k, for i < k within each round
    • i.e. Game 1 > Game 2 > Game 3; Game 4 > Game 5 > Game 6
  3. Number of games won out of range.
  4. Total Point Difference, capped at 90 (including flag catches)
  5. Total seeker floor difference, uncapped
    • = point difference at the end of the seeker floor (20 minutes game time)
  6. Least amount of total game time
  7. Coin Toss

Top Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Upper Middle Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Lower Middle Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Bottom Flight

#TeamWorWcPDSFDGT
100000:00:00
200000:00:00
300000:00:00
400000:00:00
500000:00:00
600000:00:00

Phase 3 – Bracket Stage

There will be 3 separate brackets of 8 teams each:

  • Upper Bracket
    • All 6 teams of the Top Flight will automatically proceed into the Upper Bracket
    • The top 2 teams of the Upper Middle Flight will proceed into the Upper Bracket
  • Middle Bracket
    • The bottom 4 teams of Upper Middle Flight will proceed into the Middle Bracket
    • The top 4 teams of the Lower Middle Flight will proceed into the Middle Bracket
  • Lower Bracket
    • The bottom 2 teams of the Lower Middle Flight will proceed into the Lower Bracket
    • All 6 teams from the Bottom Flight will proceed into the Lower Bracket

Upper Bracket

Road to Championship

Losers of the Quarterfinals will advance to the 5-8th Place Play-Off.

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsMedal Matches
UF1
MB2
TBD
TBD
UF4
UF5
TBD
TBD
TBD
UF2TBD
MB1
TBD
TBD
UF3
UF6

5-8th Place Play-Off

TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Middle Bracket

9-12th Place Play-Off

Losers of the Quarterfinals will advance to the 13-16th Place Play-Off.

QuarterfinalsSemifinals9-12th
UMF3
LMF4
TBD
TBD
UMF5
LMF2
TBD
TBD
TBD
UMF4TBD
LMF3
TBD
TBD
UMF6
LMF1

13-16th Place Play-Off

TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Lower Bracket

17-20th Place Play-Off

Losers of the Quarterfinals will advance to the 21-24th Place Play-Off.

QuarterfinalsSemifinals17-20th
LMF5
BF6
TBD
TBD
BF1
BF4
TBD
TBD
TBD
LMF6TBD
BF5
TBD
TBD
BF2
BF3

21-24th Place Play-Off

TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD